Avital Sheffer

Home Artists Avital Sheffer
Ceramics
About

Ceramics

About

EDUCATION

2004 Diploma in Ceramics, TAFE Lismore NSW
1989 Diploma in Classical Homeopathy, Israel

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 Intimate Distance – Stephanie Hoppen Gallery, London
Lines of Descent – Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2014 Terra Oculta – Stephanie Hoppen Gallery, London
Beneath My Feet – Lasting Impressions, Kenilworth
Edge of Memory – Beaver Galleries, Canberra
Embodied – Grafton Regional Gallery
2013 Confluence – Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2012 TerraForma – Gadfly Gallery, Perth
Life of Form – Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2011 New Ceramic Sculptures – Beaux Arts Bath, Bath UK
Terra memoria – Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Mother Tongues – Beaver Galleries, Canberra
2010 Peregrinations – Gadfly Gallery, Perth, WA
Continuum – Anthea Polson Art, Main Beach, QLD
2009/10 Deep Earth – Touring exhibition to Regional Galleries
2009 Origins – Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne
Terra Anima – Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
2008 Terra Intima – Beaver Galleries, CanberraThomas R. Riley – Cleveland, Ohio, USA
2007 Salmon Galleries – Sydney, Jane Sauer Thirteen Moons Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
2006 Unearthed II – Salmon Galleries, Sydney
Lismore Regional Art Gallery
2005 Unearthed I – Beaver Galleries – Canberra

COMPETITIONS, AWARDS, RESIDENCIES

2014 Awarded – Australia Council for the Arts grant: Skills and Arts Development, Barcelona studio
2012 Gold Coast Ceramic Award
The Wilson Visual Arts Award
Winner – Byron Arts Classic, first prize for sculpture
Stanthorpe Art Festival
2011 Artist in residence – The Israel Museum, Archaeology wing, Jerusalem
The Blake Prize
Manning Art Prize
Highly commended – Muswellbrook Open Art Prize
Travelling Scholarship Prize – Noosa Regional Gallery
Prometheus Visual Arts Award
Burnie Print Prize
2010 Ergon Energy CQ Ceramic Award
Artist residency – SPDA Fremantle WA
Aquisition Award – Stanthorpe Art Festival
2009 Selected as a member of the International Academy of Ceramics, Geneva
The Blake Prize
Manning Art Prize
IV International Biennial of Ceramics – Talavera de la Reina, Toledo, Spain
Prometheus Visual Arts Award
Highly Commended – Muswellbrook Open Art Prize
Burnie Print Prize
2008 Winner – Border Art Prize
Awarded – Australia Council for the Arts – New Work grant (established artists)
The Sidney Myer International Ceramic Award
2006 Awarded – Australia Council for the Arts – New Work grant (emerging artists)
Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award
2005 Awarded – The 3rd International Competition – World Ceramic Biennale – Korea, Honorary mention.
Winner – The Josephine Ulrick Award for Excellence – Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award.
2004 Gold Coast International Ceramic Award
2003 Gold-Coast International Ceramic Award
1999 Awarded – Thursday Plantation Sculpture Show – Special Mention, Ballina NSW

COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Australia

Powerhouse Museum – Sydney

Jewish Museum of Australia

Atelier d’Art de France, Paris

Manly Art Gallery and Museum

Bendigo Art Gallery

Art Gallery of Ballarat

Gold Coast City Art gallery

Southern Downs Regional Art collection, Stanthorpe

Shepparton Art Gallery

Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie

Tweed River Art Gallery

Grafton Regional Gallery

Ceramics Victoria Permanenet Collection

Brisbane Grammar School Art Collection

The Charles Bronfman collection, USA

The Russell Berrie Foundation, USA

Various corporate and private collections – Australia, USA, UK

.